03/19/15: Virginia can do better on public access
[…] 03/19/15: Virginia can do better on public access

This op-ed appeared in The Virginian-Pilot on the date shown.

“Sunlight is said to be the best of disinfectants.” — Justice Louis Brandeis, 1914

THIS WEEK is Sunshine Week, the 10th year of a national focus on our access to public information. Across the country, an assessment of the state of that access is occurring.

Virginia’s open government rules can be found in our state code, beginning at §2.2-3700. First adopted in 1968, The Virginia Freedom of Information Act has been modified numerous times since. At its core, though, is the concept that the people of Virginia have “ready access to public records … and free entry to meetings of public bodies wherein the business of the people is being conducted.”

Sounds impressive, right? In practice? Not so much.

First, the act has a lot of exclusions. Some make perfectly good sense, like the exemption on disclosing state income tax returns.