12/28/11: Missing the mark
[…] Only Barack Obama submitted signatures for the Democratic primary, which will, as a result, not be held.

Virginia will be a participant in “Super Tuesday” this cycle. Ten states will hold primaries and caucuses on March 6, 2012. These nominating contests will allocate 526 delegates, a significant portion of the 1,212 delegates a candidate needs in order to win the Republican nomination.

So how did Virginia manage to reduce voter’s choices from seven to two? The easy answer is to blame the petition requirements.

Section 24.2-545 of the Virginia code lays out the procedures for a presidential primary. Among them are the requirement that candidates submit petitions containing the signatures of at least 10,000 “qualified voters, including at least 400 qualified voters from each congressional district.”

Compared to other states, Virginia’s petition requirements might seem onerous.